DACA Expansion

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced the following changes in the DACA program:

  • The maximum cut-off age of 31-years-old for applicants was abolished;
  • The date that an applicant’s continuous residence in the US must have begun was advanced from June 15, 2007 to January 1, 2010;
  • Work permits (EADs) will be granted for 3 years at a time instead of 2 years;

What did not change is the requirement that you must have entered the US before your 16th birthday in order to qualify for DACA.

The above changes in DACA (which are not reflected in the video below) are slated to become effective in late March 2015 except for the 3-year work permits which started on November 24, 2014.

 

Under the new rules, persons wishing to apply deferred action (DACA) must meet each of following criteria:

  1. They must have come to the US prior to their 16th birthday;
  2. They must have continually resided in the US since January 1, 2010 and must be present in the US on November 20, 2014;
  3. They must have entered the US without inspection on or before January 1, 2010, or their lawful immigration status expired as of November 20, 2014;
  4. They cannot have been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and

daca

We hope that the information contained on this page helps you to qualify for a 3-year work permit under deferred action (DACA).

 

“Extremely happy with the service. Fees are very reasonable for the quality of service that they provide. Hired their services a few years ago after 2 lawyers told me my case was hopeless and advised me to go back to my country of origin. I got my greencard December 2013.” (More client reviews…)

 

Schedule Consultation

Skype Consultations Available!

 

DACA Success Stories

 

 

Do I Qualify for Deferred Action (DACA)?

 

 

Forms and Instructions (DACA)

 

 

News Stories – DACA

 

 

Practice Advisories

 

 

Google +