Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Our law firm is offering free consultations for persons wishing to apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals.

 

 

Persons wishing to apply deferred action (DACA) must meet each of following criteria:

  1. They must have come to the U.S. prior to their 16th birthday;
  2. They must have continually resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years immediately before June 15, 2012 and must be present in the U.S. on that date;
  3. They must have entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15, 2012, or their lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  4. They must currently be in school, have graduated from high school, obtained a general education (GED) certificate, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  5. They cannot have been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  6. They must be under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012.

We hope that the information contained on this page helps you to qualify for a 2-year work permit under deferred action (DACA).

 

“Extremely happy with the service. Fees are very reasonable for the quality of service that they provide. Hired their services a few years ago after 2 lawyers told me my case was hopeless and advised me to go back to my country of origin. I got my greencard December 2011.” (More client reviews…)

 

Schedule Consultation

Skype Consultations Available!

 

Do I Qualify for Deferred Action (DACA)?

 

 

Forms and Instructions (DACA)

 

 

News Stories – DACA

 

 

Video – Deferred Action

 

  • Deferred Action: What You Need to KnowIn this video, Attorney Shusterman discusses Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), including how to know if you are eligible and how to know which documents to include in your application.

 

 

Practice Advisories

 

 

Google +