Adjustment of Status Under Section 245i

Can I adjust my status to permanent resident in the US using Section 245(i)?

Section 245i of the Immigration and Nationality Act may allow you to apply for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence without leaving the US even if you entered the U.S. unlawfully or overstayed your immigration status.  Instead of returning to your country to apply for a green card, you submit form I-485, pay the regular filing fee plus a $1,000 fine and get your green card in the US without having to worry about submitting an unlawful presence waiver.

Section 245iIn order to qualify under section 245i, you (or your parents while you were a minor) must have had a relative or an employer file a visa petition (forms I-130 and I-140) or a labor certification on the your behalf on or before April 30, 2001.  If the visa petition or labor certification was filed between January 15, 1998 and April 30, 2001, there is an additional requirement that you be present in the U.S. on December 21, 2000, the day the final extension of section 245(i) was signed into law.

 

“I can honestly say that Mr. Carl Shusterman and his team are probably the best in the business when it comes to immigration matters. Carl’s greatest asset is his prior work experience as a former INS prosecutor. My family and I were on the verge of being deported from the United States. Because of Carl’s expertise and dedication, not only are we allowed to remain in this country permanently but are on path of obtaining citizenship…” (More client reviews…)

Schedule Consultation

Skype Consultations Available!

 

Adjustment of Status under Section 245(i) is divided into the following subtopics:

 

 

General Information – Section 245i

 

 

Success Stories – Section 245i

 

section 245i

 

 

Google +