Complaint Challenging INS’s NIW Regulation for Physicians
[…] INA §103(a); 8 U.S.C. §1103(a). He is sued in his official capacity.

10. Michael Garcia is the acting Commissioner of the INS. He is charged with any and all responsibilities and authority in the administration of the INS as have been delegated or prescribed by the Attorney General. He is sued in his official capacity. The INS is an agency of the United States government. It has primary responsibility for implementation of the immigration laws, including the INA and applicable regulations.

V. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

11. Pursuant to INA §203(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I); 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I), “the Attorney General shall grant a national interest waiver…on behalf of any alien physician with respect to whom a petition for preference classification has been filed…if-

(aa) the alien physician agrees to work full time as a physician in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals or at a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and

(bb) a Federal agency or a department of public health in any State has previously determined that the alien physician’s work in such an area or at such facility was in the public interest.”

12. Pursuant to INA §203(b)(2)(B)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(2)(B)(ii) an alien physician must practice in a shortage area or facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for either an aggregate of five or three years-

“No permanent resident visa may be issued to an alien physician…and the Attorney General may not adjust the status of such an alien physician from that of a nonimmigrant alien to that of a permanent resident alien…until such time as the alien has worked full time as a physician for an aggregate of 5 years (not including the time served in the status of an alien described in section 1101(a)(15(J) of this title)…” INA §203(b)(2)(B)(ii)(II); 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(2)(B)(ii)(II).

“In the case of a physician for whom an application for a waiver was filed…prior to November 1, 1998, the Attorney General shall grant a national interest waiver…except that the alien required to have worked full time as a physician for an aggregate of 3 years (not including time served in the status of an alien described in section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title…” INA §203(b)(2)(B)(ii)(IV); 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(2)(B)(ii)(IV).

VI. THE INTERIM RULE CONTRADICTS THE CLEAR LANGUAGE OF THE LAW

13. The statute states that it applies to “any alien physician.” INA §203(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I); 8 U.S.C. §1153(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I).