This regulation amends the custody review process governing the
[…] set forth in section 241(a)(1) of the Act, unless that removal period
is extended. If the removal period is extended because of the alien’s
failure to comply with the order of removal or to cooperate in securing
travel documents, as provided in section 241(a)(1)(C) of the Act, the
Service shall have a reasonable period of time after the expiration of
the removal period, as extended, to effect the alien’s removal.
What are the Procedures for the Alien to Request Release on the Ground
That There is no Significant Likelihood of Removal in the Reasonably
Foreseeable Future?
Section 241.13 provides the procedures for the Service to evaluate
an alien’s challenge to the reasonableness of his or her continued
detention, as provided in Zadvydas. The alien must provide “good
reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in
the reasonably foreseeable future,” 121 S. Ct. at 2505, and may submit
any information that may be relevant to support that contention.
As a threshold matter, this rule requires that an alien requesting
a determination under Sec. 241.13 demonstrate his or her efforts to