Newsletter US Immigration Update June 2012
[…] Juan’s age when the priority date became current was 22 years and 2 months. Applying the mathematical formula in CSPA, the length of time that the visa petition was pending (1 month) can be subtracted from his age. And under section 424 of the Patriot Act, another 45 days may be subtracted from Juan’s age. However, even after these calculations, Juan’s age is still over 21.
Can Juan, after waiting in line for 20 years, immigrate to the U.S. together with his parents
CSPA (8 U.S.C. 1153(h)(3)) provides as follows:
“(3) RETENTION OF PRIORITY DATE- If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), the alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.”