INS Custody Review Regulations 2001
[…] set forth in section 241(a)(1) of the Act, unless that removal period

is extended. If the removal period is extended because of the alien’s

failure to comply with the order of removal or to cooperate in securing

travel documents, as provided in section 241(a)(1)(C) of the Act, the

Service shall have a reasonable period of time after the expiration of

the removal period, as extended, to effect the alien’s removal.

What are the Procedures for the Alien to Request Release on the Ground 

That There is no Significant Likelihood of Removal in the Reasonably

Foreseeable Future?

Section 241.13 provides the procedures for the Service to evaluate

an alien’s challenge to the reasonableness of his or her continued

detention, as provided in Zadvydas. The alien must provide “good 

reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in

the reasonably foreseeable future,” 121 S. Ct. at 2505, and may submit

any information that may be relevant to support that contention.

As a threshold matter, this rule requires that an alien requesting

a determination under Sec. 241.13 demonstrate his or her efforts to